Carolina herrera

carolina herrera

Is there a biography of Carolina Herrera?

Carolina Herrera Biography. Carolina Herrera is a Venezuelan-American fashion designer known for her elegance and class in dressing celebrities around the world. This biographyprovides detailed information about her childhood, life, achievements, works & timeline.

Why subscribe to Carolina Herrera connect?

Connect with the world of Carolina Herrera and be the first to discover new collections, runway shows, fragrance launches, makeup tips and much more.

How many stores does Carolina Herrera have?

In 2008, they launched a ready-to-wear brand called CH Carolina Herrera; as of 2012, there were 18 Carolina Herrera and CH Carolina Herrera boutiques in the world, and her lines were carried in 280 stores in 104 countries. As of 2011, her daughters Carolina Jr. and Patricia Lansing participated in the creative direction and design.

What is María Carolina Josefina Pacaninsfull name?

Also Known As: María Carolina Josefina Pacanins y Niño, María Carolina Josefina Pacanins y Niño, The Marquise consort of Torre Casa Sarah Jessica P... Who is Carolina Herrera? Carolina Herrera is a Venezuelan-American fashion designer, known for her elegance and class in dressing celebrities around the world.

How old is Carolina Herrera?

Carolina Herrera was born as María Carolina Josefina Pacanins y Niño in Caracas, Venezuela, on January 8, 1939. Herrera experienced a privileged childhood in Venezuela. She was one of four daughters born to Guillermo Pacanins and María Cristina Niño.

How would you describe Carolina Herreras design style?

New York Times defined her designing as being elegant and not fussy. Herrera was born in Venezuela, 1939 as María Carolina Josefina Pacanins y Niño to the former governor and air force official of Caracas, Guillermo Pacanins and María Cristina Niño Passios, her mother.

What awards has Carolina Herrera won?

In 2008, Herrera was awarded the Geoffrey Beene Lifetime Achievement Award from the Council of Fashion Designers of America, and Womenswear Designer of the Year in 2004.

How did Carolina Herrera start her business?

Back in Caracas, she met publishing tycoon Armando de Armas, who offered to back her, and within a few months a design atelier and showroom, Carolina Herrera Ltd., opened on New Yorks Seventh Avenue in the fashion industrys heart. Her first full collection was shown at New Yorks Metropolitan Club in April 1981.

How many boutiques does Carolina Herrera have?

Having launched her first boutique in Madison in New York in 2000, Herrera since founded over 18 boutiques around the world, with a retail presence of over 280 individual stores. After 37 years, Herrera announced in February 2018, that she was stepping down as creative director of her label.

How old is Carolina Herrera now?

On 8-1-1939 Carolina Herrera (nickname: Carolina ) was born in Caracas, Venezuela. She made her 100 million dollar fortune with Carolina Herrera New York. The designer is married to Reinaldo Herrera Guevara, her starsign is Capricorn and she is now 83 years of age.

When did Carolina Herrera start her own brand?

Her company launched CH, a lower-priced (known as diffusion) line in 1986, followed by another secondary line in 1989, Carolina Herrera Collection II. The revenues continued to pour in when she launched her fragrance line; the first scent, Carolina Herrera, debuted in 1988.

How did Carolina Herrera make her 100 million dollar fortune?

She made her 100 million dollar fortune with Carolina Herrera New York. The designer is married to Reinaldo Herrera Guevara, her starsign is Capricorn and she is now 80 years of age.

Postagens relacionadas: